Best Place to Work

2017    Tulloch Engineering

2016    Gougeon Insurance Brokers

Business Start-Up Award

2017    Greater Sudbury Plumbing

2016    ARC Climbing Yoga Fitness

2015    Stack Brewing

2014    Crossfit Sudbury and Real Life Health

2013    Northern Ontario Film Studios

2012    Sunwire Inc.

2011    Pricked Tattoos

2010    Bella Vita Cucina

2009    Advantage Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic

2008    Old Rock Incorporated

2007    What to Wear

2006    Fuller Industrial

2005    March Entertainment

2004    La Renaissance

2003    Nexus Canada

2002    All About Massage

2001    Testmark Laboratories Ltd

2000    Smith’s Market

1999    Nexus Graphics

1998    Solar Technologies Inc

Chair’s Award

2017    Talos Steel

2016    Money in Motion

2015    Moran Mining & Tunneling LTD

2014    Robert Brown Jewellers

2013    B&D Manufacturing

2012    Maslack Supply Ltd.

2011    Pete’s Rentall

2010    Sudbury Credit Union

2009    Science North

2008    Northern Communications/True Steel Security

2007    Risto Laamanen

2006    CTV

2005    Ron Arnold, Dalron Construction Ltd

2004    Michael Atkins, Laurentian Publishing

2003    Bob Fontaine, Fontaine & Associates

2002    Cambrian College

2001    Arnel Michel

2000    The Lougheed Family

1999    Joseph Piquette, Nuden Vinyl

1998    The Querney Family

Company of the Year

2017    Spectrum Telecom Group

2016    Dalron Homes

2015    Caisse populaire Voyageurs/Voyageurs Credit Union

2014    Rematec Industries

2013    Legend Boats – Duhamel & Dewar Inc

2012    WAT Supplies

2011    Laberge, Venne and Partners

2010    Fuller Industrial

2009    Golder Associates Ltd. & Golder Paste Technology Ltd.

2008    Bestech

2007    Hatch

2006    Rastall Corporation

2005    Brown’s Concrete Products Limited

2004    Northern Uniform Service, Jim & Paige Bisset

2003    Murdoch Group Inc, John Knight

2002    William Day Group of Companies

2001    NRCS Inc, Michael Sheridan

2000    Topper’s Pizza

1999    Lopes Mechanical, Felix Lopes Sr

1998    Mining Technologies International Inc

Entrepreneur of the Year

2017    Northern Ontario Film Studios/Hideaway Pictures

2016    CareLink Advantage

2015    Canadian Tire – Hanmer

2014    Plan A Health Care

2013    Dibrina Sure Group

2012    My Thai Palace

2011    Respect is Burning Supperclub

2010    Akfit Fitness Superstore

2009    Interstate Battery Systems of Northern Ontario

2008    Gateway Helicopters

2007    Bianco’s Audiotronics, Peter Dal Bianco

2006    Unitz Online

2005    Meltnorth Boiler Services, Bob Richter

2004    RDMS Inc Employer Disability Consultants

2003    Lacasse Fine Wood Products

2002    Cast Resource Equipment

2001    Le Voyageur, Réjean Grenier

2000    Softub Canada

1999    Stainless Steel Technologies, Tony Yaroshak

1998    EDIT GIS

Innovation Award

2017    StaffStat Inc.

2016    Maestro Mine Ventilation

2015    Jannatec Radio Technologies

2014    Rock-Tech Sales and Service

2013    Rail-Veyor Technologies Global Inc

2012    Symboticware Inc.

2011    City Welding

2010    HLS Hard Line Solutions

2009    MIRARCO

2008    Penguin Automated Systems

2007    Rezplast Manufacturing Ltd

2006    Synergy Controls

2005    Jannatec Radio Technologies

2004    Neureka Research Corporation

2003    MWM Instrumentation & New Equipment Ltd

2002    Ontrak Control Systems

2001    Sandvik Tamrock MAP Project

2000    BESTECH Engineering

1999    (not awarded)

1998    V R Interactive International Inc

New Venture Award

2017    DeSimone Shoes & Spa

2016    di Gusto Pizza & Pasta

2015    Adoro Olive Oils & Vinegars

2014    The Plus Factor

2013    Tony V’s Pizza (Nesci’s Catering Ltd)

2012    Ida Sauve Dance Evolution

2011    Swick Mining

2010    Laurentian Publishing: Sudbury Living Magazine

2009    Big Daddy 103.9 FM (Newcap Radio)

2008    Total Electrical Systems

2007    FNX Mining Company Inc

2006    Allied Health Management

2005    Life Zone Fitness & Nutrition

2004    Industrial Fabrication

2003    Medichair Sudbury

2002    Chelmsford Animal Hospital

2001    Isys Technology Inc

2000    HITE Services

1999    La Maid

1998    Funky Parrott

Hospitality & Service Excellence

2017    Fuel Multimedia

2016    Salute Coffee Company

Hospitality Award

2015    Legacy Events Inc.

2014    Imperial Fireside Inn/Sudbury Inn

2013    Idylwylde Golf & Country Club

2012    Don’s Pizzeria and Spaghetti Restaurant

2011    Apollo Restaurant

2010    Caruso Club

2009    Gloria’s Restaurant

2008    Sixth Avenue Golf & Country Club

2007    Holiday Inn (Four Corners Hospitality Ltd)

2006    Respect is Burning

2005    Ristorante Verdicchio

2004    Pat & Mario’s

2003    Alexandria’s Restaurant

2002    Parker House Inn

2001    (not awarded)

2000    Simon’s Café & Deli

1999    Science North

Service Excellence Award

2015    TownePlace Suites by Marriott

2014    O.C.P. Group of Companies

2013    Baxter Animal Hospital

2012    Plaza 69 Pharmacy

2011    Smith’s Markets

2010    Ramakko’s Outdoor Adventure Store

2009    Sudbury Cycle and Marine

2008    Levert Group of Companies

2007    Laking Toyota/Northern Nissan

2006    Skakoon Home Hardware

2005    Bancroft Centre Pharmacy

2004    Gagnon Opticians

2003    Tarini Brothers Meats Inc

2002    Diet Center of Sudbury

2001    Global Travel Destinations Limited

2000    Reg Wilkinson Ltd

1999    A & J Home Hardware

1998    Dalron Homes

Small Enterprise Award

2017    Stitch & Stone

2016    CentreLine Design

2015    New Day Wellness

2014    Lure of the North

2013    Sweet Yarns Inc

2012    Lynn’s Place

2011    Cubeit Portable Storage

2010    Labrecque Technologies

2009    Nana’s Kettlecorn

2008    Sweet Nothings

2007    Candid Studio of Photographic Art

2006    David Wood Consulting

2005    Donald K Brown Insurance Agency Inc

2004    La Cascade Catering

2003    Dinosaur Valley Mini Golf

2002    South Side Story

2001    Sudbury Naturopathic Centre

2000    QIK Quality is Key Ltd

1999    Creative Odyssey Marketing & Design

1998    Stage & Street

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

2017    Black Rock North Media

2016    Dr. Clean Inc.

2015    Optimum Health Center

2014    Marshall Yardwooks

2013    Talevi Welding

2012    Tulloch Engineering

2011    Cousin Vinny’s Restaurant

2010    Azilda Family Foot Care

2009    OvertheAtlantic (OTA)

2008    Northwest Fudge Factory

2007    Ezentials, Tracy Gilbert

2006    Pita Pit, Richard Peterson

2005    Total Nursing Care, Kathy Wells-McNeil

2004    Cinecan, Jeff Tranchemontagne

2003    Just Soccer, Fabio Belli

2002    Jungle Gym Gymnastics, Anne-Marie Hanrahan

2001    Ontario Duct Cleaning, John Barrio